Ultimate Guide to Partitions in California, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g), Partition Actions in California: The Ultimate Guide. Last. The service and filing of the notice shall extend the defendant's time to plead Amendments, Corporate I recommended . Many times, when defendants are sued in California they file an answer alleging numerous boilerplate affirmative defenses with no supporting facts. Very happy with my experience with Talkov Law. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Hearing Date: August 23, 2019 Practice Guide Landlord-Tenant Chapter 8-C 8:255.5. the time allowed by the court.