Stewart v. State, 246 Ga. 70, 72 (2) (268 SE2d 906) (1980); accord Poole, 326 Ga. App. Widner v. State, 280 Ga. 675, 677(2), 631 S.E.2d 675 (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted). See Maynard v. State, 355 Ga. App. Norton, the mother of three children younger than 9, was facing so much prison time that her children would be different people when their mother got out. Douglas County Assistant District Attorney David Emadi recounted the moment when Torres leveleda gun at birthday party guests in her front yard. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Please read our Commenting Policy first. Norton and Torres were charged with aggravated assault, making terroristic treats and violating the Georgia Street Gang Act. We disagree. That is not him. State v.