In Harris v. Alabama, 513 U.S. 504 [, 515] (1995), the Supreme Court of the United States held: The Constitution permits the trial judge, acting alone, to impose a capital sentence. C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence 69.01(8) (5th ed.1996); Ex parte Arthur, 472 So.2d 665 (Ala.1985); and Robertson v. State, 680 So.2d 929 (Ala.Crim.App.1994). WebView the profiles of people named Christie Michelle. 90, 809 P.2d 865 (1991) [adopting Arizona v. Youngblood bad faith standard as a matter of state constitutional law].. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. In August 2008, he said, he went to the scene and stayed there for 12 hours conducting his examination. That is what the court did in this case. All rights reserved.